|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:06 PM |
Your late for an important meeting at your job, when you discover that there is a fork in the road. Because you relocated to a new building, and because you had to take a detour as your original route was under repair due to a flash flood, you have no idea which is the right path. If you miss the meeting, you will certainly be fired from your job, and therefore don't have time to find out which road to take.
However, two identical twins stand besides each road. One always lies, and one always tells the truth, but you don't know which one is honest or is a liar. You only have time to ask one a question.
What do you ask them to find the right path?
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:07 PM |
| you ask one of the twins if the other is telling a lie ok |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:08 PM |
They are your last hope to save your job, and asking a question to find out if they are a liar or are honest would be pointless.
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:11 PM |
Someone has to know.
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:13 PM |
Ask-
Are you both (say their gender) and what way do I go?
The one that says the opposite gender is a liar. |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:14 PM |
Ah, that is two questions in one. You can only ask one thing.
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
Oz0
|
  |
| Joined: 12 Sep 2011 |
| Total Posts: 623 |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:15 PM |
| ask the liar which road, then take the opposite |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:15 PM |
You don't know which one the liar is.
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:15 PM |
Okay then, tell them to say their gender then point in the direction.
Say it a bit fast though to not waste time. |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
| |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:16 PM |
ask both of them if jc is a good clan the one who says yes is the liar |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:18 PM |
Ask one of the twins to point which way is left, if they point to the right, they are the liar.
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
Oz0
|
  |
| Joined: 12 Sep 2011 |
| Total Posts: 623 |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:18 PM |
Ask one, which path would the other one have me take, then pick the opposite wootsauce finally remembered i think this was in our math class |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
| |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:20 PM |
| Ask them who speaks the acurrate truth? |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
jman2013
|
  |
| Joined: 17 Jul 2012 |
| Total Posts: 274 |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:20 PM |
| How does this have any resemblence to c&g. .-. |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:20 PM |
@Killer-
But then the truthful person would be telling a lie. |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:22 PM |
@Killer-
The truthful one would say no.
The liar would also so no, to make you think that the truthful one is lying.
You messed up |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:23 PM |
You would ask one of the twins the following : What would your (brother or sister, depending on which) say if I asked he/she if the path to the right is correct?
If the twin was a boy and was honest, he would say "He would say that is correct/wrong.". Because he said it was a boy, he is the truthful one, and thus you take the opposite path.
If the twin was a boy, and he was the liar, he would say "She would say the path to the right is correct/wrong.". Because he switched the gender (because he ALWAYS lies) he is the liar, and you take the path he stated.
Tricky, eh?
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
| |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:25 PM |
Sorry night, your fired. :P
~Virgil~ |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|
| |
|
|
| 24 Jul 2013 10:27 PM |
@Virgil
But my answer would be correct, because I said,
Ask one of the twins which way is left, if they point to the right they are the liar.
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
|
|
| Report Abuse |
|
|